COMPETITIONS

Home

Who We Are Activities Galleries Club News Tutorials Links Competitions

Members who received awards from local and on-line photo contests submitted as individuals can be seen Here.

Previous Competitions Pages can be seen Here.

2015 Glennie Results can be seen Here.

A simple tutorial on how to resize your images for upload to the FCCC Digital & Print Competitions can be found: Here

FCCC 2015 - 1st Triannual Print & 2014 - 3rd Triannual Digital Competition Results


1st Triannual Print Competition Results

 
Boots by Ted Thelin - 14.67 points
Yellow Ribbon - Class A Mono Print

 
Rough Lock Falls by Nance Knight - 16.33 points
Blue Ribbon - Class B Color Print



3rd Triannual Digital Competition Results

Click Here for all Scores for 2014 3rd Triannual Digital Competition

Class A Color Results

 
Dig by Brian Grant - 16.00 points
Blue Ribbon - Class A Color Digital

 
Bee Fly by Brian Grant - 15.67 points
Blue Ribbon - Class A Color Digital

 
Filet Thief by Mitch Spence - 15.33 points
Yellow Ribbon - Class A Color Digital

 
Determined by Kathy Buckard - 14.67 points
Yellow Ribbon - Class A Color Digital

 
Valley of Fire by Mitch Spence - 14.67 points
Yellow Ribbon - Class A Color Digital

Class A Creative Results

 
One Bad Apple by Bernie Hynes - 15.67 points
Yellow Ribbon - Class A Creative Digital

 
Below the Surface by Bernie Hynes - 15.00 points
Yellow Ribbon - Class A Creative Digital

 

Glennie Memorial Nature Salon 2015 Competition Results

Photo Adventures Camera Club scored a total of 234 points placing us in a 19th place tie (by my math). Eight members submitted 10 images, winning 1 Merit Award and 3 Acceptances. 81 Clubs from 6 countries and 22 states competed. Click Here to see a complete listing of all 2015 Glennie results.

 
Delta Flower Scarabs by Brian Grant - 26 points -
Merit Award

 
Playful Chicks by Peter Korkosz - 24 points - Acceptance

  
Challenge by Mitch Spence - 24 points - Acceptance

  
Arguing Gulls by Bruce Tompkins - 24 points - Acceptance

  
Building Together by Bevery Aker - 23 points

  
Stilt by Tom Buckard - 23 points

  
Male Brownfly by Brian Grant - 23 points

  
Starfish Dinner by John Livernois - 23 points

  
Surfing Ibis by Bruce Tompkins - 23 points

  
Caught on Takeoff by Kathy Buckard - 21 points

PSA Photo Travel Division - Digital Interclub 2014-2015 Contest #2 Results can be seen Here.

PSA 2014-2015 Nature Competition Submission Deadlines

Nature Round 1 - October 8, 2014
Nature Round 2 - January 8, 2015
Nature Round 3 - April 8, 2015

More information can be found here: PSA Nature Division Webpage.

PSA Nature Division - Digital Interclub Competition 2014-2015 Contest #2 Results

In the PSA Nature Digital Interclub Competition 2014-2015, PACC stands at 21 out of 28 Class A Division clubs competing.

 
Fox by Cindy Cone - 11 points

 
Young Hunter by Peter Korkosz - 11 points

 
Caught at Takeoff by Kathy Buckard - 10 points

 
Male Blowfish by Brian Grant - 9 points

 
Challenge by Mitch Spence - 9 points

 
Building His Nest by John Livernois - 8 points



PSA Photo Travel Division - 2014-2015 Submission Deadlines

Travel Round 1 - November 8, 2014
Travel Round 2 - February 8, 2015
Travel Round 3 - May 8, 2015

More information can be found here: PSA Photo Travel Division Webpage.


PSA Photo Travel Division - Digital Interclub 2014-2015 Contest #2 Results

In the 2nd contest of the PSA Photo Travel Digital Interclub Competition 2014-2015, PACC came in 6 out of 19 Group B Division clubs competing, and stands at 6 for the year so far.

 
Antigua Traditions by Mitch Spence - 14 points
Award of Merit and 2nd Place Group B

 
Mt. Rushmore by Nance Knight - 12 points

 
How Are We Going to Keep This Going Another Year by Ted Thelin - 12 points

 
Cartagena Street Vendors by John Livernois - 10 points

 
Samburu Baby by Cindy Cone - 9 points

 
Last Fun of Day by Jerry Smith - 6 points




Individual Competition Winners

Congratuations to the following members who received awards from local and on-line photo contests.

2015 S.W. Florida Calendar Winners.


 
Eagle in Flight by Norman Collin

 
Misty Dawn by Brian Grant

 
Ibis Flock by John Livernois


2012 Massachusetts Camera Naturalists (Camnats) International Exhibition Results

In the 2012 Camnats Contest, Tom Zinneman won Best Ornithology and received a CAMNATS Medal (the Gilbert Fernandez Award) for his Needle Fish Biting Osprey. Entries were received from 27 countries. Click Here for complete details and an image gallery of this contest. Additionally, this image won PSA Nature Division Image of the Year for 2012-2013 in Digital Wildlife.

     
  Needle Fish Biting Osprey by Tom Zinneman - Medal   Best Ornithology (Birds)


Shutterbugs

Mitch Spence won First Place in Landscapes for the Month of April 2013 on-line at Shutterbugs.biz.


Showing the Colors by Mitch Spence


Imaging Resource

Mitch Spence won 2nd Place and a Canon Color Printer for March 2013 on-line at Imaging Resource. Taken in Ketchikan, Alaska.


Watch Dog by Mitch Spence


Visual Arts Center of Punta Gorda

Carol MacDougall won 2nd Place and $100 at the Fabulous Photo Show Exhibit at the Visual Arts Center of Punta Gorda on June 6, 2013. Taken at Driftwood Beach on Jekyll Island, GA


Embracing the Sea by Carol MacDougall


Fred Stiteler won 3rd Place and $50 at the Fabulous Photo Show Exhibit at the Visual Arts Center of Punta Gorda on June 6, 2013.


Frangipan with Dew by Fred Stiteler


NECCC Annual Convention - Print Division

Dr. Ted Thelin received 28 out of 30 points and won a Blue Ribbon and Judges Choice Honor Award at the NECCC Annual Convention held in Amherst, Massachusetts on July 12-14, 2013.


Palouse Falls by Dr. Ted Thelin


2014 Wilmington International Exhibition of Photography


Shadow Play by Brian Grant - Honors


2014 San Joaquin Valley International


Dark Hedges by Brian Grant - Honors


2014 Scenic Cities International Photography Exhibition


Golden Dawn Webb Lake by Brian Grant - Honors



 









 




 

Photo Adventures Camera Club  Copyright 2003-2015  All Rights Reserved    Login