COMPETITIONS

Home

Who We Are Activities Galleries Club News Tutorials Links Competitions


Previous PSA, FCCC and Glennie Winners

2016 Glennie Results

A simple tutorial on how to resize your images for upload to the FCCC Digital & Print Competitions can be found: Here

FCCC 2017 - Print & Digital Competition Submission Periods

Digital 1st Triannual - March 1, 2017 thru March 31, 2017
Digital 2nd Triannual - June 5, 2017 thru June 30, 2017
Digital 3rd Triannual - Nov. 1, 2017 thru Nov. 30, 2017

Print 1st Triannual - Jan. 16, 2017 thru Jan. 24, 2017
Print 2nd Triannual - May 1, 2017 thru May 20, 2017
Print 3rd Triannual - Sept. 10, 2017 thru Sept. 30, 2017

FCCC 2016 - 3rd Triannual Digital & Print Competition Results

3rd Triannual Digital Competition Results

Click Here for All P.A.C.C. Digital Scores

Class A Color Results

 
Mono Lake Store by Victor Krasenics - 16.67 points
Blue Ribbon - Class A Color Digital


 
Arches National Park Milky Way by Nance Knight
16.33 points Blue Ribbon - Class A Color Digital


 
Mushrooms Smokey Mountains by Nance Knight
16.00 points Blue Ribbon - Class A Color Digital


 
Great White Egret by Tom Buckard - 15.33 points
Yellow Ribbon - Class A Color Digital


Mono Results

 
Exhibition by Brian Grant - 15.67 points
Yellow Ribbon - Mono Digital


Creative Results

No Ribbon Winners


Documentary Results

 
Rainbow Yoho National Forest by Nance Knight
16.67 points Blue Ribbon - Documentary Digital


 
Exhibition by Brian Grant - 16 points
Yellow Ribbon - Documentary Digital


Class B Color Results

No Entries



2016 3rd Triannual Print Competition Results

Class A Color Results

No Entries


Class B Color Results

No Entries


Creative Results

 
Running Late by Bernie Hynes
18.67 points Blue Ribbon - Creative Print


 
Follow Me by Bernie Hynes
18 points Blue Ribbon - Creative Print


Documentary Results

No Entries


Mono Results

No Entries



Glennie Memorial Nature Salon 2016 Competition Results

Photo Adventures Camera Club scored a total of 234 points placing us in a 16th place tie (by my math). Ten members submitted 10 images, winning 1 Merit Award and 2 Acceptances. 80 Clubs from 7 countries and 21 states competed.

 
Whale and Gull by Resty Antonio - 26 points -
Acceptance

 
Inpirational Solitude by Ted Thelin - 25 points - Acceptance

  
Banyon Roots by Nikki Goodman - 24 points - Merit Award

  
Sharing Lunch by Norman Collin - 24 points

  
Fighting Grackles by Bernie Hynes - 24 points

  
Bird of Prey by Peter Korkosz - 23 points

  
Seals by Cindy Cone - 22 points

  
Let's Dance by Nance Knight - 22 points

  
Big Catch by John Livernois - 22 points

  
Hooded Merganser and Crab by Tom Zinneman - 22 points

PSA 2016-2017 Nature Competition Submission Deadlines

Nature Round 1 - October 8, 2016
Nature Round 2 - January 8, 2017
Nature Round 3 - April 8, 2017

More information can be found here: PSA Nature Division Webpage.

PSA Nature Division - Digital Interclub Competition 2016-2017 Contest #1 Results

In the PSA Nature Digital Interclub Competition 2016-2017 1st Round, PACC came in 6th out of 29 Class A Division clubs competing.

 
Grasshopper by Kathy Buckard- 14 points Honorable Mention


 
Juvenile Brown Bears by Cindy Cone- 11 points


 
Circle B Dawn by Brian Grant - 11 points

 

Ready to Strike by Dave Ouimette - 10 points


 
Light Lunch by Jane McDaniel - 9 points


 
Alligator with Softshell Turtle by Tom Zinneman - 8 pts



PSA Photo Travel Division - Digital Interclub 2014-2015 Contest #3 Results

In the final contest of the PSA Photo Travel Digital Interclub Competition 2014-2015, PACC came in 14th out of 18 Group B Division clubs competing, and finished the year at 10th place.

 
Old Sturbridge Village by Beverly Aker - 13 points


 
Marl Pond Dawn by Brian Grant - 10 points

 
Rose Bud Sioux by Tom Hughes - 10 points


 
Old Mill by John Livernois - 9 points


 
Flowerpot Island by Anna Cerrone - 8 points


 
Day of the Dead Oxaca by Mitch Spence - 7 points




Individual Competition Winners

Congratuations to the following members who received awards from local and on-line photo contests.

2016 Charlotte Harbor National Estuary Program Calendar Winners.


 
Railroad Vine Boca Grande Beach by Carol Edleman


2016 S.W. Florida Calendar Winners.


 
Sunset Cruise by John Livernois

 
Vintage Truck by John Livernois


2012 Massachusetts Camera Naturalists (Camnats) International Exhibition Results

In the 2012 Camnats Contest, Tom Zinneman won Best Ornithology and received a CAMNATS Medal (the Gilbert Fernandez Award) for his Needle Fish Biting Osprey. Entries were received from 27 countries. Click Here for complete details and an image gallery of this contest. Additionally, this image won PSA Nature Division Image of the Year for 2012-2013 in Digital Wildlife.

     
  Needle Fish Biting Osprey by Tom Zinneman - Medal   Best Ornithology (Birds)


Shutterbugs

Mitch Spence won First Place in Landscapes for the Month of April 2013 on-line at Shutterbugs.biz.


Showing the Colors by Mitch Spence


Imaging Resource

Mitch Spence won 2nd Place and a Canon Color Printer for March 2013 on-line at Imaging Resource. Taken in Ketchikan, Alaska.


Watch Dog by Mitch Spence


Visual Arts Center of Punta Gorda

Carol MacDougall won 2nd Place and $100 at the Fabulous Photo Show Exhibit at the Visual Arts Center of Punta Gorda on June 6, 2013. Taken at Driftwood Beach on Jekyll Island, GA


Embracing the Sea by Carol MacDougall


Fred Stiteler won 3rd Place and $50 at the Fabulous Photo Show Exhibit at the Visual Arts Center of Punta Gorda on June 6, 2013.


Frangipan with Dew by Fred Stiteler


NECCC Annual Convention - Print Division

Dr. Ted Thelin received 28 out of 30 points and won a Blue Ribbon and Judges Choice Honor Award at the NECCC Annual Convention held in Amherst, Massachusetts on July 12-14, 2013.


Palouse Falls by Dr. Ted Thelin


2014 Wilmington International Exhibition of Photography


Shadow Play by Brian Grant - Honors


2014 San Joaquin Valley International


Dark Hedges by Brian Grant - Honors


2014 Scenic Cities International Photography Exhibition


Golden Dawn Webb Lake by Brian Grant - Honors



 









 




 

Photo Adventures Camera Club  Copyright 2003-2017  All Rights Reserved